Image

Salix alba

plantation: Nord-Pas-De-Calais, France

Features

Family: Salicaceae
Common names: Saule tĂȘtard, Saule Blanc, Saule argentĂ©, Osier blanc, Aubier, Sausse, Vinsier
Type of foliage: Feuilles caduques
Life expectancy: 60 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 735 Kg
Height: 2 m

Presentation

Essence of riparian areas, normally lives close to water edges. It is normally used for wicker or tadpole. C'est l'arbre emblématique du Nord Pas de Calais, il borde les champs et les prairies.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Médecine moderne
  • Médecine traditionnelle
  • Alimentation humaine
  • Bois d'énergie
  • Apiculture
  • Fourrage
Read more
Show less