Image

Albizia saman

plantation: Limay, Nicaragua

Features

Family: Fabaceae - Mimosoideae
Common names: acacia, algarrabo, cow bean tree, cow tamarind, giant thibet, monkey pod, rain tree, saman tree
Type of foliage: Semi-deciduous
Life expectancy: 15 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 1 704 Kg
Height: 30 m

Presentation

Albizia saman a été sélectionné pour sa capacité à pousser dans la canopée. Cette espèce résistante aux climats secs sert également d'abri et d'habitat à de nombreuses espèces d'animaux.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Fourrage
  • Bois d'ébénisterie
  • Bois de construction
  • Ombre
Read more
Show less