Image

Taxus baccata

plantation: Oso Pardo, Spain

Features

Family: Taxaceae
Common names: If commun
Type of foliage: Evergreen
Life expectancy: 500 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 1 200 Kg
Height: 20 m

Presentation

Arbre très impressionnant adapté au milieu. Il est important de créer des coupe-feu. Il produit aussi de la nourriture pour les oiseaux.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Alimentation animale
  • Bois d'ébénisterie
  • Médecine traditionnelle
Read more
Show less