Image

Sorbus aucuparia

plantation: Oso Pardo, Spain

Features

Family: Rosacee
Common names: Sorbier des oiseleurs, Sorbier des oiseaux
Type of foliage: Feuilles caduques
Life expectancy: 101 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 550 Kg
Height: 15 m

Presentation

Eclogique, ornemental et un bois très précieux.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Alimentation animale
  • Ornemental
  • Bois pour l'outillage
  • Tanin
  • Médecine traditionnelle
Read more
Show less