Image

Ilex aquifolium

plantation: Oso Pardo, Spain

Features

Family: Aquifoliaceae
Common names: houx
Type of foliage: Evergreen
Life expectancy: 250 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 960 Kg
Height: 12 m

Presentation

Bois très dur, très saisissant et écologiquement important, servant de nourriture pour la faune.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Insecticide
  • Alimentation animale
  • Bois d'ébénisterie
  • Adhésif
Read more
Show less