Image

Pinus sylvestris

plantation: Oso Pardo, Spain

Features

Family: Pinaceae
Common names: Pin sylvestre, Pin du Nord ou Pin de Riga
Type of foliage: Evergreen
Life expectancy: 116 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 150 Kg
Height: 25 m

Usefulness of the tree

  • Médecine traditionnelle
  • Essences
  • Bois de construction
Read more
Show less